Privacy statement

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

CONSENT

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If you change your mind after you opt-in, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information at anytime, by contacting us at info@opg-rakovac.hr or mailing us at: OPG Rakovac, Vidikovac 68, 52100 Pula, Croatia.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so, or if you violate our Terms of Service.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. We recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located at a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

LINKS

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry’s best practices to make sure they are not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Terms of service

OVERVIEW

This website is operated by Family farm Rakovac. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Family farm Rakovac. Family farm Rakovac offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

ONLINE STORE TERMS

By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).

You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.

A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.

GENERAL CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.

We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.

We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

PRODUCTS OR SERVICES (if applicable)

Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through the website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Return Policy.

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors and images of our products that appear at the store. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor’s display of any color will be accurate.

We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at anytime without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.

We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

OPTIONAL TOOLS

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input.

You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools ”as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.

Any use of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).

We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party’s policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, ‘comments’), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.

You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy.

PRIVACY POLICY

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations. In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

Contact us: If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your contact details will be stored to process your request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Processing your data

Service companies can only provide the services offered quickly and economically with the help of electronic data processing (EDP), and we need personal data for this purpose. This is also the case if we want to get in touch with you or if you would like a consultation. The collection, processing and use of this data is generally regulated by law.

For all visits or user access on our websites or with each download access data about this process are produced and stored on our server in a log file. No personal data will be collected. The data is stored anonymously – and therefore without personal reference. This is done for data security and for statistical purposes.

You can request information about your personal data stored once in a year, free of charge, each additional request in the same annual period need to bepaid. In addition, you may request the correction of your data if it is incorrect or incomplete. Claims for deletion or blocking of your data may exist if their collection, processing or use proves to be inadmissible or no longer necessary. To assert these rights, please use the contact details stated in the legal notice.

IP anonymization

We use the function “activation of IP anonymization” on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Union. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Statistical evaluation / tracking

The following goal-oriented cookies are used for the statistical evaluation of the use of our website.

Tracking for personalization

A cookie is used to display personalized page suggestions. Thereby no IP numbers are stored. As part of the website visit, the following data is collected through a pixel, which is integrated on every website:

 

  • Internal ID of the called page
  • Attributes of the called page
  • Categories of the accessed page

 

These data will not be disclosed.

Use of cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm.

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. How to delete them can be found in your browser manuals. Cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases.

Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Usage of Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses such targeted cookies.

For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

When using the web page, cookies are used to generate data that Google collects and processes. You can prevent this by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Alternatively, you can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website.

Disable Google Analytics

E-Mail Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. Supplementary information about company name, address and areas of interest are used and processed by us to send the requested information. It will not be passed on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time – this can be done via link in the respective newsletter or by direct contact to info@opg-rakovac.hr. In this case, we will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

For the newsletter distribution, we use MailChimp (a trademark of Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA). Mail Chimp is registered with Privacy Shield and is required to comply with EU privacy rules. Privacy Policy by MailChimp https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ will only use your information for sending the newsletter and evaluating the shipping and improving the service. MailChimp will not contact you directly or use the data. It will not be passed on to third parties. The data used by MailChimp includes a “web-beacon” that sends the opening of the newletter and / or the activation of a link within it to MailChimp. Here, information about your browser, your location and your IP address will be sent to MailChimp.

Remarketing / Retargeting

This website uses so-called “retargeting tags”. A “retargeting tag” is a JavaScript element that is placed in the source code of the website. When a user visits one of these pages containing a “retargeting tag”, an online advertising provider (e.g., Google) places a cookie on that user’s computer and associates that with the corresponding retargeting audience lists. This cookie is used to run retargeting campaigns (“Interest-Based Advertising”) on other websites.

These are the services of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, hereafter “Google”). Google uses cookies that are stored on your computer and that enable us to analyze the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The IP address is then shortened by Google for the last three digits, a clear assignment of the IP address is therefore no longer possible. Google complies with the US Safe Harbor Privacy Policy and is registered with the US Department of Commerce Safe Harbor Program. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Third parties, including Google, place ads on websites on the Internet. Third parties, including Google, use stored cookies to serve ads based on previous visits by a user to this site. Google will never associate your IP address with other data on Google. The data collection and storage can be contradicted at any time with effect for the future.

Links to other websites

The webpage contains links to other websites (so-called external links). We have no control over the fact whether operators of other websites comply with the data protection regulations.

Security of personal data

Personal data exchanged between you and us via our website is transmitted via state-of-the-art connections. All IT systems used are protected against unauthorized access by security systems and employees are committed to data secrecy. However, Family farm Rakovac has no influence on the transport of data via the internet and therefore can not exclude the misuse of third-party access. The transmitted data is stored for further processing.

Non-compliance with data collection / control

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, certain features and pages will not work as expected. Cookies that are already on your computer can be deleted at any time. The procedure can be found in your browser manual.

Our data processing is based on the Recital 47 (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

However, you have the right to be informed, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Croatia this is Agencija za zaštitu osobnih podataka (AZOP).

Privacy policy for the use of social networks

Facebook: On our pages are plugins of the social network Facebook (Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025, USA) built. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the “Like-Button” (“Like”).

If you visit our website with such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and incorporated by him into the website. Through this plugin integration, Facebook receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you have a Facebook account, are logged in to Facebook during your visit to our website or save Facebook cookies on your computer, Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example, press the “Like” button or leave a comment, the information is transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook, stored there and – depending on your Facebook profile settings – displayed on your Facebook Profile. If you do not want Facebook to save this data from you, please log out of Facebook before visiting our websites or delete the Facebook cookies.

To find out more about the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your related rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Instagram: There are plugins from the social network Instagram (Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025, USA) on our pages. The Instagram plugins recognize you for example at the “Instagram Camera”.

If you visit our website with such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Instagram servers. The content of the plugin is sent by Instagram directly to your browser and incorporated by this into the website. Through this plugin integration, Instagram receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our Internet presence, even if you do not have an Instagram profile or are currently not logged in to Instagram. This information (including your IP address) will be sent from your browser directly to the Instagram server in the US and stored there. However, if you are logged in to Instagram, Instagram can immediately assign the visit to our website or the “Instagram button” to your Instagram account and this information will also be displayed to your Instagram contacts. For more information about the scope and use of the data by Instagram and their related rights, please contact Instagram directly: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

Google+: Our pages include “G +” buttons from the Google Plus social network (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Partway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). For details about the extent and use of data by Google and your rights in this regard, please contact Google directly: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Google Maps: To display maps,etc., we use maps from Google Maps (a company of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). If you use this platform, you will be connected directly to the Google servers, and so device-specific data, IP address, location information, and any other information will be transfered to Google. By using this service, you automatically agree to Google’s data policies: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Duration of data storage

Family farm Rakovac collects and uses personal data in order to provide you with optimal service offers and to inform you about new products. If you are not interested, you can always inform us about this via the contact address in legal notice.

The data stored with us – including personal data – takes place as long as that corresponds to the statutory storage obligation or it is expedient for the fulfillment of our services.

ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Terms of Service that contain typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Terms of Service or on any other part of our website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

PROHIBITED USES

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.

You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notifying you in advance.

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

In no case shall Family farm Rakovac, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Family farm Rakovac and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

SEVERABILITY

In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

TERMINATION

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with applicable laws.

CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at info@opg-rakovac.hr.

Copyright and Trademark

Unless otherwise indicated, material on this website, including but not limited to texts, images, illustrations, software, audio clips, video clips, animation files, is subject to the copyright and trademark rights of Family farm Rakovac. Consequently, the material on this website may not be copied, reproduced, modified, posted, transmitted, distributed, in whole or in part in any form whatsoever, without the prior written consent of Family farm Rakovac. All rights reserved.

WEB SHOP – TERMS OF USE

PAYING

You can pay your order by using:
1. PayPal
2. Direct bank transfer
3. myPOS – use supported credit cards: Mastercard, Maestro, Visa, Visa Electron

Security of Online Payments

While conducting payments on our web shop you are using CorvusPay – an advanced system for secure acceptance of credit cards on the Internet.

CorvusPay ensures complete privacy of your credit card data from the moment you type them into the CorvusPay payment form. Data required for billing is forwarded encrypted from your web browser to the bank that issued your payment card. Our store never comes into contact with your sensitive payment card data. Similarly, CorvusPay operators cannot access your complete cardholder data. An isolated system core independently transmits and manages sensitive data while at the same time keeping it completely safe.

The form for entering payment data is secured by an SSL transmission cipher of the greatest reliability. All stored data is additionally protected by hi-grade encryption, using hardware devices certified by FIPS 140 2 Level 3 standard. CorvusPay fulfills all of the requirements for safe online payment prescribed by the leading credit card brands, operating in compliance to the PCI DSS Level 1 standard – the highest security standard of the payment card industry. Payments made by cards enroled with the 3-D Secure program are further authenticated by the issuing bank, confirming your identity through the use of a token or a password.

All information collected by Corvus Info is considered a banking secret and treated accordingly. The information is used exclusively for the purposes for which they were intended. Your sensitive data is fully secure and it’s privacy is guaranteed by the state of the art safeguard mechanisms. We collect only the data necessary for performing the work in accordance with the demanding prescribed procedures for online payment.

Security controls and operating procedures applied within the CorvusPay infrastructure not only ensure current reliability of CorvusPay but permanently maintain and enhance the security levels of protecting your credit card information by maintaining strict access controls, regular security and in-depth system checks for preventing network vulnerabilities.

Thank you for using CorvusPay!

All payments will be effected in Croatian currency. The amount your credit card account will be charged for is obtained through the conversion of the price in Euro into Croatian kuna according to the current exchange rate of the Croatian National bank. When charging your credit card, the same amount is converted into your local currency according to the exchange rate of credit card associations. As a result of this conversion there is a possibility of a slight difference from the original price stated in our web site.

DELIVERY

Delivery is possible in EU and selected other countries (please see shipping calculation for more info).
Price of delivery is calculated after you specify the delivery address within the web shop.
The delivery time is usually up to 1 week in EU and up to 20 days for rest of world.

RETURNS

Our policy lasts 30 days. If 30 days have gone by since your purchase, we can’t offer you a refund or exchange.

To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging.

To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase.

Refunds

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.
If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days.

Late or missing refunds

If you haven’t received a refund yet, first check your bank account again.
Then contact your credit card company, it may take some time before your refund is officially posted.
Next contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is posted.
If you have done this and you still have not received your refund, please contact us at info@opg-rakovac.hr.

Exchanges

We only replace items if they are defective or damaged. If you need to exchange your purchase for the same item, send us an email at info@opg-rakovac.hr and send your item to: Vidikovac 68, 52100 Pula, Croatia.

Shipping

To return your product, you should mail your product to: Vidikovac 68, 52100 Pula, Croatia.

You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund.

Depending on where you live, the time it may take for your exchanged product to reach you may vary.

If you are shipping an item valued above 50€, you should consider using a trackable shipping service or purchasing shipping insurance. We don’t guarantee that we will receive your returned item.

Impressum

Contacts:

T: +385 91 505 28 28
T: +385 99 67 67 235
email: info@opg-rakovac.hr

Family farm Rakovac’s headquarters and detailed information:

Family farm Rakovac
Vidikovac 68
52100 Pula, Croatia, EU

OIB: 22671862273
IBAN: HR5423600003112444994 / Zagrebačka banka
SWIFT: ZABAHR2X

Photos by:

Family farm Rakovac
Vjeran Juhas
Various royalty free photos sources

 

Online Dispute Resolution

https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/main/index.cfm?event=main.home.chooseLanguage